Monterey County Science Fair
2019 Monterey County Science & Engineering Science Fair Winners
Monterey County Science Fair

Name
Grade
  School (Click for Student's Teacher) Category (Click for Project Title) Award(s)
Adint, Victoria
7
   San Carlos School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Alvarez Nolasco, Yarely
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Amiri, Tamana
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Third Place
Anderson, Brady
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Appel, Kai
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Arreguin, Julio
7
   Harden Middle School Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Avila, Ana
8
   La Paz Middle School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Third Place
Babb, Rena
8
   San Antonio School Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Bailey, Brianna
7
   International School of Monterey Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Barajas, Ramon
8
   La Paz Middle School Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Bareng, Princess
7
   Harden Middle School Plant Biology Second Place
Batson, Samantha
12
   Notre Dame High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Bell, Corey
10
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Beltran, Sofia
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Bennett, Mia
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Engineering First Place
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Bhushan, Rithik
7
   International School of Monterey Microbiology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Bishop, Ashley
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Blasi, Ethan
10
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Bode, Zaiden
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Zoology Second Place
Bourgeois, Dylan
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Brem, Noelle
10
   Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Brodehl, Parker
11
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Bucholtz, Emma
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Biophysical Society
Cardinale, Frances
9
   York School Earth & Planetary Sciences Third Place
Association for Women Geoscientists
Carlin, Francesca
10
   Salinas High School Environmental Science Second Place
Chadwick, Rebecca
8
   San Antonio School Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Choi, Sydney
9
   York School Plant Biology First Place
Chou, Amira
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science First Place
Cortes-Tinoco, Oswaldo
10
   Salinas High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Cota, Montana
7
   International School of Monterey Physics & Astronomy Third Place
Cusenza, Amanda
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Third Place
Daoud, Nathalie
12
   Monterey High School Chemistry First Place
Ricoh
U.S. Metric Association
Didoszak, Luka
8
   San Carlos School Chemistry First Place
ASM International Foundation
Broadcom Masters Award
Farah, Samah
7
   International School of Monterey Chemistry Third Place
Feldmeier, Reese
10
   Monterey High School Computational Systems and Analysis Second Place
Fieber, Sophia
7
   San Carlos School Environmental Science Second Place
Fletes, Carlos
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Galinato, Heather
9
   York School Earth & Planetary Sciences First Place
American Meteorological Society
Gallagher, Ashley Gallagher
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Garcia, Dylan
10
   Salinas High School Physics & Astronomy Third Place
Garife, Isaiah
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Geng, Yuqi
11
   York School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology First Place
California Society for Biomedical Research
Gergawy, Mark
7
   International School of Monterey Electronics & Electromagnetics Second Place
Gianola Cook, Alex
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Gokaraju, Sindhu, & Gokaraju, Sneha
7
   International School of Monterey Electronics & Electromagnetics First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Gorum , Victoria
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science First Place
Gulia, Bhargavi
8
   Washington Middle School Plant Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Monterey County Ag Education
Gutierrez, Melissa
8
   El Sausal Middle School Environmental Engineering Second Place
Hand, William
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Harvell, Kelly
11
   Monterey High School Microbiology First Place
California Association of Professional Scientists
NOAA
Heywood, Andrew
8
   Pacific Grove Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Hong, Kenny
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology Second Place
Hu, Angela
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Biophysical Society
Hurtado, Iris
8
   El Sausal Middle School Environmental Engineering Second Place
Ibessaine, Zaki
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Ibrahim, Suheib
7
   International School of Monterey Chemistry Second Place
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Imamura, Tyler
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Mammalian Biology Second Place
Jamison, Layla
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Julian, Michael
9
   York School Environmental Engineering Second Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Kamra, Shreya
12
   Robert Louis Stevenson Upper School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Grand Prize
First Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Kasad, Paloma
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Khan, Jason
9
   York School Electronics & Electromagnetics First Place
Kragelund, Maura
7
   San Carlos School Mammalian Biology Second Place
Kragelund, Ryan
9
   York School Zoology Third Place
Krull, Carly
8
   San Antonio School Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Lansbury, Thomas
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Microbiology Second Place
Lin, Xinsong
12
   York School Computational Systems and Analysis First Place
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
Lindholm, Zib
9
   York School Zoology First Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Lostak-Baker, Grace
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Biophysical Society
Lynch, Parker
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Microbiology Second Place
Magana, Axel
8
   El Sausal Middle School Environmental Engineering Second Place
Manimaran, Nevin
10
   Palma High School Chemistry Second Place
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
Mathews, Sekou
7
   International School of Monterey Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Second Place
McNiel, Gianna
10
   Salinas High School Environmental Science Second Place
Mendoza, Nantai
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Meza, Nain
8
   La Paz Middle School Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Milanesa , Abigail
11
   Notre Dame High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Moore, Maria Elena
8
   Pacific Grove Middle School Microbiology Third Place
More, Annalisa
10
   Salinas High School Toxicology First Place
Ricoh
Muaava, Dylan
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Myers, Eliot
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Mammalian Biology Second Place
Nakazono, Owen
7
   International School of Monterey Chemistry Second Place
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Nichols, Wallace
11
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Third Place
Nixon, Audrey
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Zoology Second Place
NASA Earth System Science Award
Oliver, Juliet
9
   York School Plant Biology Third Place
Onitsuka, Aika
10
   Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Onitsuka, Taylor
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Ordiano, Harry
8
   El Sausal Middle School Environmental Engineering Second Place
Padua, Allen
8
   La Paz Middle School Plant Biology Second Place
Pagdanganan, Anjo
10
   Salinas High School Computational Systems and Analysis First Place
Intel Excellence in Computer Science
Mu Alpha Theta (National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Club)
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Page, John
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Mammalian Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Partlow , Emalia
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science First Place
Perez Gavilan, Amancay
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology Third Place
Pfleger, Tristan
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Computational Systems and Analysis First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Phillips, Allison
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Pope, Noah
8
   San Carlos School Environmental Science Third Place
Pruthi, Maya
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Engineering First Place
Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Rendernick, Sophia
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Reyes-Ordaz, Jocelyn
10
   Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Rodriguez, Miko
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Roman, Joshua
7
   San Carlos School Computational Systems and Analysis Third Place
Romano, Matilde
8
   San Carlos School Mammalian Biology Third Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Rondez, Judah
7
   International School of Monterey Applied Mechanics & Structures Third Place
Ruiz Hernandez, Dulce
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Runas, Alexa Francine
11
   Monterey High School Computational Systems and Analysis Second Place
Sanchez, Carlos
8
   La Paz Middle School Plant Biology Second Place
Satava, Cash
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Sethi, Kurrun
9
   York School Toxicology Second Place
Shah, Ansh
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology Second Place
Shahidi, Neenah
8
   Pacific Grove Middle School Microbiology Third Place
Shrestha, Rubina
9
   Notre Dame High School Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Shu, Hannah
8
   International School of Monterey Physics & Astronomy First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Simpson, Benjamin
9
   York School Plant Biology Second Place
Monterey County Ag Education
Staker , Sophie
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Stewart, Allison
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology Third Place
Sullivan, Charlee
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Takikawa, Jacob
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Tanabe, Keita
10
   Monterey High School Computational Systems and Analysis Second Place
Truong, Jonathan
9
   York School Toxicology Second Place
Urias Rivas, Ulyses
8
   El Sausal Middle School Environmental Engineering Third Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Valdez, Isabella
8
   La Paz Middle School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Third Place
Velazquez, Joaquin
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Vershaw, Zach
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Vizcaino, Andres
7
   International School of Monterey Zoology Second Place
Vizcaino, Emilio
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Vizcaya, Jonathan
7
   International School of Monterey Microbiology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Wang, Yuansong
11
   Robert Louis Stevenson Upper School Mathematics Sciences Grand Prize (1st Runner-Up)
First Place
American Psychological Association (APA) Teachers of Psychology in ISEF Secondary Schools (TOPSS)
Weston, Ryder
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Zoology Second Place
Wood, Natalie
7
   International School of Monterey Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Yasay, Annika Jaylen
7
   Harden Middle School Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Zeidberg, Phoebe
7
   International School of Monterey Zoology Second Place
Zelayandia, Kevin
7
   International School of Monterey Physics & Astronomy Third Place

Please direct all questions and comments to the WebMaster.
Website Re-Designed, Built and Maintained by: